?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jun. 24th, 2009

I didn't sleep tonight. I'm bored. I'm starving but I can't go downstairs because my mother can't know I'm pulling all-nighters again. She'll know it's because I have my laptop back. Though in my defense, I read and wrote tonight, after all those hours of watching Buffy.

So it's officially summer.
Yay!
And I'm officially 16.
Yay?
My birthday went better than I expected. It was loads better and happier than my 15th, if any of you remember that. I didn't do anything terribly exciting or special. But I laughed a lot and I didn't get yelled at (much) for the first time in three years. That's enough.
It was Sunday, Father's Day. I was woken up by my mother and sister. They played the birthday song (the Spanish version) very, very loudly on the stereo while they sang along and my sister bounced on the bed (nearly broke my leg).
We had lunch at The Cheesecake Factory with my grandma, aunt, and uncle. Before they called us to be seated, I asked if anyone wanted to accompany me to Barnes & Noble very quickly. No one did. I went alone. I ran. It felt strange to be without anyone, without being closely supervised. I loved it. Maybe this year will be different?
Except that my dad showed up only about a minute after I left them.
We went back to B&N after lunch. While looking around, another one of my aunts showed up and gave the old "embarrassing the birthday girl" thing a shot. She had the guy call me over the loudspeaker, so everyone in the whole store would know she was looking for me. Like I was a lost five-year-old or something.
But in all honesty, I'm used to that kind of stuff from my family. I thought it was very funny.
She also gave me this huge balloon that I had to carry around, so everyone would know it was my birthday. We walked throughout the mall for a couple of hours. It kept hitting me and my family and complete strangers in the face. It was impossible to miss. People from school saw me. But I've learned not to care anymore and have fun with it. So I did.
Later, once we'd gotten to the car and were about to head home, the balloon came loose and flew away. After all that carrying it around and being hit by it and people seeing it. Ironic much?
I came home in time to catch the last bits of a shebam party that was partly in my honor.
Honestly? In the end, it was the shebams who made my birthday extra-special. They started wishing me a happy birthday a couple of hours before it was even June 21 (though, admittedly, by that time, it was my birthday everywhere but on this side of the country). Even my birthday thread was about five hours early. That was a pleasant surprise. I was on chatzy at midnight, so everyone wished me a happy birthday (for the fifth time) then. Kelsey stayed up seriously late just for that. Birthday wishes popped up everywhere from some people--the board, chatzy, IM, facebook. And then the party; that was fun.
I was taken aback. I knew that the shebams are very nice, and that we do stuff like that for birthdays. But I didn't realize it made people feel so... loved. Or maybe that's just me?
Either way, it was great.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
petitepoet
Jun. 24th, 2009 03:39 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you had a nice birthday. :-) I remember your 15th, it was lame. My 15th birthday was bad too, by the way.

And I would have gone to B&N with you.

And all nighters for reading/writing/going online = how I spend way too much of my time. It's a good thing.
always_tete
Jun. 25th, 2009 07:23 am (UTC)
There must be something about 15th birthdays... but thanks.
=)
Haha, I bet it'd be fun to go to B&N with you.
supernovakgirl
Jun. 24th, 2009 05:05 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday! :)
always_tete
Jun. 25th, 2009 07:24 am (UTC)
Thanks! =)
landlocked
Jun. 24th, 2009 05:26 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday! What the shebams did for you sounds very sweet, and I'm glad it made you feel special.
always_tete
Jun. 25th, 2009 07:25 am (UTC)
Thanks! You're very kind. =)
minuetteina
Jun. 24th, 2009 08:45 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday! It sounds wonderful, and it's so nice of people to make it even better. :D Stuff like that makes you love people.
Hee, are you watching Buffy? I adore Joss Whedon after my neighbour hooked me on Buffy... and then Dollhouse... and now Firefly. :) They're so funny! What season are you on?
always_tete
Jun. 25th, 2009 07:26 am (UTC)
Thanks! And yes, now I have a slightly more optimistic view of people.
Ah, Buffy!! I just started watching it; I'm about halfway through the first season. I'm loving it!
reader_meg
Jun. 24th, 2009 10:43 pm (UTC)
Happy (late) birthday! =D Glad it was a good day.
always_tete
Jun. 25th, 2009 07:26 am (UTC)
Thanks! =)
killtheselights
Jun. 25th, 2009 12:53 am (UTC)
That sounds wonderful!
I'm glad you had a great day!
Happy 16th! Enjoy it :)
always_tete
Jun. 25th, 2009 07:27 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'll try. =)
amaylia
Jun. 25th, 2009 03:02 am (UTC)
Happy (belated) birthday! I'm glad you had such a nice one. :)
always_tete
Jun. 25th, 2009 07:21 am (UTC)
Thank you! You're kind.
=)
dplionheart
Jun. 25th, 2009 04:51 pm (UTC)
Ahh MC, breaking out the Buffy. How could you make me love you even more?

I'm glad you had a happy birthday. Yeah, we shebams kinda rock when needed :] ily
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )